MAIN MENU

USA Games

Every four years, Special Olympics holds a national competition for Special Olympics athletes across the United States. Special Olympics USA Games were held July 1-6, 2018 in Seattle, Washington.

60 North Carolina athletes and Unified Partners (individuals without intellectual disabilities who train and compete alongside Special Olympics athletes) competed in artistic gymnastics, athletics, basketball, bocce, bowling, golf, powerlifting, swimming, tennis, Unified flag football and volleyball.

Special Olympics North Carolina used the advancement criteria set forth by Special Olympics, Inc. to select the athletes who are a part of Team NC.  Gold medal winners from all ability level divisions were put into a random drawing in order to be selected for participation in the Games. For more information, view SONC’s 2018 Special Olympics USA Games Fact Sheet. 

Relive all of the USA Games action with Team NC below!

2018 Special Olympics USA Games Team North Carolina Sponsors

 
Corning Team NC
 

 
Charlotte Hornets
 

 
CCSG Shoe Show
Roaring Riot
Carolina Panthers
New Hanover Regional Medical Center USA Games
 

 

 
Joey Logano Foundation
Civitan
 

North Carolina Youth Representatives

Two students from Wake Forest High School, one special education and one traditional education, also attended the Games as part of the delegation. Sydie Garrett and Olivia Rudolph have been outstanding youth leaders through the Unified Champion Schools program in their high school and gained even more leadership skills as they help the NC team and interact with other youth leaders in Seattle.

NC Officer and Athlete carry
Flame of Hope

Sgt. Jennifer Osborn and Robin Callaway helped to deliver the Flame of Hope to the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games Opening Ceremony on Sunday, July 1. The duo marched in with Team North Carolina and were part of the cauldron lighting during the program.  Check out photos of their time in Washington here.

Additional NC Representatives

The following officials and sport development team members from North Carolina attended the 2018 USA Games as Technical Delegates:

  • Alana Brahler – Golf – Technical Delegate
  • Deb Pontenberg – Bocce – Technical Delegate
  • Richard Frazier – Powerlifting – Technical Delegate

Officials representing North Carolina include:

  • Philip Austin – Athletics
  • D’Leeshia Lee – Athletics
  • Ron Matos – Athletics
  • Eric Gilchrist – Athletics
  • Willie Page – Athletics
  • Anthony Wayne – Athletics
  • Scott Boucher – Bocce
  • Scott Clark – Bocce (Guilford/High Point athlete!)
  • Paul Finks – Bocce
  • Anthony Smith – Bocce
  • Charlotte Smith – Bocce
  • Marsha Smith – Bocce
  • Elijah Frazier – Powerlifting
  • Eynde Frazier – Powerlifting
  • James Hollis – Powerlifting
  • Chris Pearce – Powerlifting
  • Kelly Burnette – Swimming
  • Thornton Burnette – Swimming
  • Kristine Hughes – Volleyball
  • Richard Laskey – Volleyball
  • Randall McLamb – Volleyball
  • Ronald Mutter – Volleyball
  • Brian Webb – Volleyball